Eight Point ranch has Fallow deer for sale and for hunting. EPR has Fallow hunts that start at $2500.00 and go up to $3500.00. All colors available (White, Chocolate, and Spotted) for hunting or stocking. We are centrally located just 45 minutes east of Austin in Elgin Texas. We specialize in antler and horn production and we try to keep a ready supply on hand to stock your ranch. In addition to some great Texas Fallow deer for sale we also have great Fallow deer hunts available. To arrange your Fallow deer hunts in Texas call EPR. Eight Point Ranch offers some of the finest and most consistent Fallow Deer huntin in Texas. 8 Point Ranch offers delivery of all animals for your convenience. Check out our photo gallery for more pictures.
Fallow Deer Breeding Program
We focus on breeding trophy quality fallow deer for sale as shooter bucks as well as breeding stock. We only breed the highest quality bucks for antler development every year with our proven does to provide our customers with the best fallow possible.
Fallow Deer Facts
The Fallow Deer (Dama dama) is a ruminant mammal belonging to the family Cervidae.
The male is a buck, the female is a doe, and the young a fawn. Bucks are 140-160 cm long and 90-100 cm shoulder height, and 60-85 kg in weight; does are 130-150 cm long and 75-85 cm shoulder height, and 30-50 kg in weight. Fawns are born in spring at about 30 cm and weigh around 4.5 kg. The life span is around 12 years.The Fallow Deer was a native of most of Europe during the last Interglacial. In the Holocene, the distribution was restricted to the Middle East and possibly also parts of the Mediterranean region.
The species is very variable in color, with four main variants, “common”, “menil”, “melanistic” and “albanistic”. The common form has a brown coat with white mottles that are most pronounced in summer with a much darker coat in the winter. The albinistic is the lightest coloured, almost white; common and menil are darker, and melanistic is very dark, even black. Most herds consist of the common form but have menil form and melanistic form animals amongst them (the three groups do not stay separate and interbreed readily).
Only bucks have antlers, these are broad and shovel-shaped. They are grazing animals; their preferred habitat is mixed woodland and open grassland. During the rut in October bucks will spread out and females move between them, at this time of year fallow deer are relatively ungrouped compared to the rest of the year when they try to stay together in groups of up to 150.